Skip to main content

National Water Week Poster Competition

Entries for the 2018 National Water Week Poster competition have now closed.

2018 National Water Week Poster

Each October, National Water Week makes a splash right across Australia, inspiring individuals, communities and organisations to work together to build awareness and understanding around water related topics and challenges.

The 2018 theme was "Water for me, water for all". Primary school students were invited to create a poster reflecting water related issues that are important to them. 

We received 331 entries from children at 25 schools across the region. Winners were announced at a special event on 24 October 2018 during National Water Week.

Prizes

All children who participated receive a participation certificate via their school to show our appreciation for their efforts. 

Winners of Western Water's local competition received:

  • First prize: $100 gift card in each category
  • Second prize: $50 gift card in each category
  • Third prize: $30 gift card in each category. 

St Catherine of Siena Primary School in Melton West were awarded the school prize in 2018. They received a $500 contribution towards a sustainable project at their school.

Winners from the Western Water region are also entered into a state level competition. Congratulations to Lyla from Gisborne Primary School who was runner-up in the Grade 1 & 2 category at the state competition.

2018 winning entries

Prep

First place - Sienna, Macedon Primary School

Sienna's poster

 

Second place - Olive, Macedon Primary School

Olive's poster

 

Third place - Bryce, St Anthony's Primary School, Melton South

Bryce's poster

Grade 1 & 2

First place - Lyla, Gisborne Primary School

Lyla's poster


Second place - Alana, Gisborne Primary School

Alana's poster


Third place - Gracie, Gisborne Primary School

Gracie's poster

Grade 3 & 4

First place - Mabel, Myrniong Primary School

Mabel's poster


Second place - Lucy Janet, Myrniong Primary School

Lucy Janet's poster


Third place - Jade, Myrniong Primary School

Jade's poster

Grade 5 & 6

First place - Torsten, Myrniong Primary School

Torsten's poster


Second place - Robert, St Anne's Primary School 

Robert's poster


Third place - Aaron, Myrniong Primary School

Aaron's poster

 

Facebook Updates

Email Notifications & Updates