Skip to main content

National Water Week Poster Competition

Entries for the 2018 National Water Week Poster competition are now open.

2018 National Water Week Poster

Each October, National Water Week makes a splash right across Australia, inspiring individuals, communities and organisations to work together to build awareness and understanding around water related topics and challenges.

The theme for this year is "Water for me, water for all".  Primary school students are invited to create a poster reflecting water related issues that are important to them. 

Teachers - this is a great activity for the classroom in the lead up to National Water Week.  There are great prizes to be won by both students and school at local and state levels across four categories: 

  • Prep / Foundation
  • Years 1 & 2
  • Years 3 & 4
  • Years 5 & 6.

Prizes

Winners of Western Water's local competition will recieve:

  • First prize: $100 gift card in each category
  • Second prize: $50 gift card in each category
  • Third prize: $30 gift card in each category
  • School prize: $500 awarded to one participating school within Western Water's service region.

Winners from the Western Water region will go on to judging at a state level. Prizes at the state level include:

  • Students: $500 cash for first place in each category and $250 cash for second place.
  • School: $300 cash for first place in each category and $150 cash for second place.

How to enter

Submit your A3 sized posters to Western Water by 5:00pm on 31 August 2018.

Entries must have the below entry form attached.

Entry form154KB

Winners will be announced during National Water Week (21-27 October 2018).

2017 winning entries

In 2017 we received 489 posters from schools within our service region - see the winning entries below.

St Anthony's Primary School in Melton South won a $500 school prize.

Prep

First place - John, Melton South Primary School

John's poster


Equal second place - Levi, St Anthony's Primary School Melton South

Levi's poster


Equal second place - Jasmina, St Anthony's Primary School Melton South

Jasmina's poster

Grade 1 & 2

First place - Anouk, Melton South Primary School

Anouk's poster


Second place - Asher, Gisborne Primary School

Asher's poster


Equal third place - Erin, Gisborne Primary School

Erin's poster

 

Equal third place - Lucy, Melton South Primary School

Lucy's poster

Grade 3 & 4

First place - Diening, St Anthony's Primary School Melton South

Diening's poster


Second place - Hibba, Melton South Primary School

Hibba's poster


Third place - Erika, St Anthony's Primary School Melton South

Erika's poster

Grade 5 & 6

First place - Georgia, Lancefield Primary School

Georgia's poster


Second place - Mikayla, St Anthony's Primary School Melton South

Mikayla's poster


Third place - Hauyie, Killara Primary School

Hauyie's poster

 

Artistic Merit Award - Clair, Lancefield Primary School

Clair's poster

Facebook Updates

Email Notifications & Updates