• COVID-19 information and bill support. View now.
Close this alert
Skip to main content

Sammy's Waterwise Club

Sammy the Snake and his waterwise friend Frances the Frog want primary school aged children to help save water.

Members of Sammy's Waterwise Club enjoy a range of activities and competitions throughout the year and receive a birthday card from Sammy and Frances.

The club is free to join and open to all primary school students in our region aged 5 - 12 years.

Become a member

Complete the Waterwise Club Membership Form

Competition: H20 (water), Health, Hand Hygiene and being Happy

Participate in our fun community Water Discovery competition – there are lots of great prizes to be won! You don't need to be a Sammy Club member to enter, but you need to live within Western Water's service region.

Due Friday 31 July 2020, there are many ways to submit your entry.

  • Post (no stamp required) to Sammy’s Waterwise Club, Western Water, Reply Paid 2371, Sunbury DC, VIC, 3429
  • Email (scan or take a photo) to education@westernwater.com.au
  • Text a photo to 0404 865 597

For more information, including an entry form and conditions of entry, please follow these links:

Winners of our Water Heroes Competition

During April and May, we invited all members of Sammy’s Waterwise Club to show us how they are Water Heroes in their everyday lives.

We were thrilled to receive nearly 100 entries and were so impressed with all the creative ideas.

Well done to all entrants, we loved seeing how you save water and how water helps you to stay healthy.

Entries were received in 5 categories

  • Preschool
  • Prep
  • Year 1/2
  • Year 3/4
  • Year 5/6

We also had some special mentions for other outstanding entries, and some SUPER families of Water Heroes who impressed us by submitting multiple entries!

Everyone received a participation certificate and great prizes were won in each category, including:

  • Winner: $50 Toyworld Voucher
  • Runner up: $25 Toyworld Voucher

In total, we were excited to give out 19 prizes to members.

Preschool

Harrison

Winner: Harrison, 3 years old (above)

Abbey

Runner up: Abbey, 4 years old (above)

Prep

Ella

Winner: Ella (above)

Vincent

Runner up: Vincent (above)

Year 1 & 2

Hayley

Winner: Hayley, grade 2 (above)

Rishi

Runner-up: Rishi, Grade 1 (above)

Year 3 & 4

Claire

Winner: Claire, Grade 4 (above)

Eli

Runner up: Eli, Grade 4 (above)

Year 5 & 6

Charlie

Winner: Charlie, Grade 6 (above)

Sarah

Runner up: Sarah, Grade 5 (above)

Special mentions

Addison

Prep: Addison (above)

Dior

Year 2: Dior (above)

Waleed

Year 3: Waleed (above)

Marley

Year 5: Marley (above)

Special mention: Families

Ivy Bruno

Ivy (3 years old) and Bruno (2 years old) - above

Eric James Toby

Eric (Grade 3), James (3 years old) and Toby (Grade 1) - above

Email Notifications & Updates